We are the Governing Body responsible for selecting teams to represent England in the disciplines of small-bore rifle, air rifle, air pistol and 50m pistol shooting, primarily for the Commonweath Games but also for annual Home Countries International competitions.   We have over 360 members, many of whom are active shooters who have represented England or who aspire to do so, but including many members who do not participate in competitive shooting but nevertheless wish to support England shooting, in particular with the development of Juniors and our Academies.

Click HERE to discover more of who we are and what we do.

ESSU Championships 2018

Hannah Pugsley, Ruth Mwandumba, Emily Bale
ESSU Champions: Air Rifle Women
Olivia Hill, Emily Bale, Phoebe Taylor
ESSU Champions: Air Rifle Women Junior
Fabio Holder, Dean Bale, Matthew Man
ESSU Champions: Air Rifle Men
Jacob Hill, Matthew Man, Tom Warren
ESSU Champions: Air Rifle Men Junior
Lina Jones, Matthew Man, Dean Bale
ESSU Champions: 50m Rifle Prone Mixed. Lina - Women's Champion, Matthew - Men's Champion
Freya Giles, Matthew Man, Tom Warren
ESSU Champions: 50m Rifle Prone Junior
Matthew Man, Freya Giles, Tom Warren
ESSU Champions: 50m Rifle Prone Junior
Fabio Holder, Dean Bale, Cameron Pirouet
Winners: 50m Rifle Open
Freya Giles, Matthew Man, Cameron Pirouet
Winners: 50m Rifle Prone Open Junior
Kim Tzabach, Emily Bale, Sharon Lee
ESSU Champions: 3P Rifle Women
Matthew Man, Sam Harris, Jacob Hill
ESSU Champions: 3P Rifle Men
Jacob Hill, Matthew Man, Tom Warren
ESSU Champions: 3P Rifle Men Junior
Lizzi Gould,Emily Bale, Phoebe Taylor
ESSU Champions: 3P Rifle Women Junior
Sam Harris, Cameron Pirouet, Matthew Man
Winners: 3P Rifle Open
Matthew Man, Cameron Pirouet, Jacob Hill
Winners: 3P Rifle Open Junior
Ella Fletcher
Winner: Sporter Rifle Mixed
Sammy Darling, Victoria Mullin, Vicki Tripney
ESSU Champions: 10m Air Pistol Women
Emily, Victoria, Margaret, Sammy
Air Pistol Women, with Coach Margaret
Richard Tector, Adrian Syms, Tom Whyte-Venables
ESSU Champions: 10m Air Pistol Men
Emily Gleaves, Sammy Darling, Emily Pascoe
ESSU Champions: 10m Air Pistol Women Junior
Max Stevens, Tom Whyte-Venables, James Miller
ESSU Champions: 10m Air Pistol Men Junior
Max Stevens, Margaret Thomas, Tom Whye-Venables, James Miller
Air Pistol Men Junior with Coach Margaret
Emily Shawyer, Sammy Darling, Emily Gleaves
Winners: 10m Air Pistol Women Open Junior
Adrian Syms, Christian Callaghan, Perron Phipps
ESSU Champions: 50m Pistol
Sammy Darling, Rebecca Carnell, Shelley Moss
ESSU Champions: 25m Pistol Women (s5
Emily Pascoe
ESSU Champion: Air Sport Pistol Junior Women
Joseph Baker, Max Stevens, Emily Pascoe
Winners: Air Sport Pistol Junior Open
Megan Joyce, Emily Pascoe
Winners: Air Sport Pistol Junior Open

Photographs - courtesy of Gaynor Warren

Search

Members

Latest News

Nominated Meeting Scores

Updated 9th June

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

Site Last Modified

  • Last Modified: Monday 18 June 2018, 10:03:08.
Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com